2019 AWP Conference & Bookfair

Oregon Convention Center  
March 27–30, 2019

— Author Signings —

Bookfair Table T-6072

Leah Silvieus Thursday 10:30am

Leila Chatti Thursday 12:00pm

C.T. Salazar Thursday 1:30pm

L.A. Johnson Thursday 2:30pm

Jim Whiteside Friday 11:00am

Anders Carlson-Wee Friday noon

Kate Daniels Friday 1:30pm

Conor Bracken Friday 3:00pm

Lisa Gluskin-Stonestreet Saturday 11:00am

additional authors TBD

other signings of note:

Leah Silvieus (Friday): Sundress Publications, T9088| Friday, March 29 | 12:00-1:00pm

Leila Chatti (Friday): Fine Arts Work Center, 5063 | Friday, March 29 | 12:00-12:30pm

Anders Carlson-Wee (Saturday):  WW Norton, 6026 | Saturday, March 30 | 11:00am – 12:00pm

— Offsite Events —


FRIDAY, March 29, 7pm: Bull City Press offsite with Four Way Books and Persea Books. | Lucky Labrador Beer Hall, 1945 NW Quimby St., Portland, OR 97209. BCP readers: Kate Daniels, Leah Silvieus, Jim Whiteside, Conor Bracken, & LA Johnson. click here for FB event

SATURDAY, March 30, 8pm: INCH offsite with Four Way Review, New South, and Construction. | Cider Riot, 807 NE Couch St, Portland, OR 97232. INCH readers: Nathan McClain & C.T. Salazar. click here for FB event **due to a scheduling conflict Meghan Dunn is unable to participate in this event


LA Johnson (Wednesday): Sustainable Print: A Celebration of Independent Lit. | Wednesday, March 27 | 5:00-7:00pm | Cup & Bar, 118 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Portland, OR 97232.

Leila Chatti (Wednesday): Monster Mags of the Midwest. | Wednesday, March 27 | 6:00-8:00pm |Spare Room Restaurant & Lounge, 4830 NE 42nd Ave, Portland, Oregon 97218.

CT Salazar (Thursday): RHINO poetry event. | Thursday, March 28 | 6:30-9:00pm | Rock Bottom Brewery, 206 SW Morrison St, Portland, OR 97204.

Anne Valente (Thursday): Strange Theater: An AWP Offsite Fabulist Reading. | Thursday, March 28. | 6:30-9:00pm | Lucky Labrador Brewing Company (Hawthorne Location).

Leah Silvieus (Thursday): Sundress Publications /Stirring /Pretty Owl Poetry. | Thursday, March 28 | 6:00-8:00 pm | Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider, 1813 NE 2nd Ave. Portland, OR 97212.

Leila Chatti (Thursday): 32 Poems / AGNI / Gulf Coast / Pleiades / Quarterly West. | Thursday, March 28 | 7:00-10:00pm | The Slide Inn, 2342 SE Ankeny St, Portland, Oregon 97214.

Leila Chatti (Thursday) : Platypus Press Presents: Wildness | Thursday, March 28 | 8:30-9:30pm | Mother Foucault’s Bookshop, 523 SE Morrison St, Portland, Oregon 97214.

C.T. Salazar (Friday): EcoTheo reading. | Friday, March 29 | 12:00-1:00pm | Passages Bookshop, 1223 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Portland, OR 97232.

Leila Chatti (Friday): Coast to Coast Dinner: A Meal to Celebrate 60 Years of Poetry Northwest. | March 29, 2019 | 5:50-8:30pm | The Nightwood Society, 2218 NE Broadway St, Portland, OR 97232. 

Lisa Gluskin Stonestreet (Friday): #WTAW Off-site. | March 29, 2019 | 6:00-7:30pm | Portland Northwest Hostel Cafe, 1810 NW Glisan St, Portland, OR 97209.

C.T. Salazar (Friday): One Poet::One Poem reading. | Friday, March 29 | 7:00-9:00pm | Rock & Sling, 815 SE Oak St, Portland, OR 97214.

Lisa Gluskin Stonestreet (Friday): Literary Bingo! hosts: Virginia Bellis Brandabur & Lisa Gluskin Stonestreet | March 29, 2019 | 9:00-10:15pm | The Big Legrowlski, 812 NW Couch St, Portland, OR 97209

Jim Whiteside (Saturday): Cheers! A Happy Hour Poetry Salon | Saturday, March 30 | 3:00-5:00pm | Crush Bar, 1400 SE Morrison St, Portland, Oregon 97214.

Anders Carlson-Wee (Sunday): Powell’s Books reading with Dorianne Laux, Anders Carlson-Wee, & Edgar Kunz | 1005 W. Burnside Steet, Portland, OR | Sunday, March 31 | 12:00 PM – 3:30 PM

— Panels —

Thursday 

Lisa Gluskin Stonestreet: “The Development of Contemporary Jewish American Poetry in the Last Five Years.” Thursday, March 28 | 9:00-10:15am | A103-104, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1.

Kate Daniels: “Poetic Strategies For Raising the Dead.” Thursday, March 28 | 12:00 pm to 1:15 pm | A105, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1.

Emilia Phillips: “A Tribute to Tom Sleigh.” Thursday March 28 | 3:00-4:15pm | D137-138, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1. 

Friday

Leila Chatti: “Fifty Years of First Books” Friday, March 29 | 10:30-11:45am | B110-112, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1. 

Anne Valente: “Making Ourselves Small: Women and Publishing in the Age of Self-Promotion.” Friday, March 29 | 4:30-5:45pm | B117-119, Oregon Convention Center.

Saturday

Tiana Clark: “Healing Harm/Harming Heal: The Power and Pain in Writing Through Trauma.” Saturday, March 30 | 12:00-1:15pm | F151, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1. 

Anne Valente: “In Over Your Head: The Undergraduate Workshop.” Saturday, March 30 | 4:30-5:45pm | D131-132, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1.

Leah Silvieus: “Adopted Korean Women Writers: History Shapes Our Writing Journey.” Saturday, March 30 | 4:30-5:45 | A107-109, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1. 

Laura van den Berg: “In Over your Head: The Undergraduate Workshop.” Saturday March 30 | 4:30-5:45 | D131-132, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1.